FB Alpha v0.2.97.42

All about datafiles

Moderators: Wanderer, Logiqx, Iron Man

r3d007
Pong
Pong
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:38 am

FB Alpha v0.2.97.42

Post by r3d007 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:47 am

Hi there!

When I try to create a new Database for FB Alpha 0.2.97.42 I get the following error message:

Code: Select all

Datenbank geschlossen.
  **Fehler:arithmetic exception, numeric overflow, or string truncation
string right truncation
Arithmetic overflow or division by zero has occurred.
GDS Code: 335544321 - SQL Code: -802 - Error Code: 1
I get this message with the dat - file I downloaded here https://github.com/libretro/fbalpha/raw ... L).dat.zip and with the dat File I created with FB Alpha it self.

Maybe someone knows what is wrong with that dat - files?
I'm using Romcenter 3.7.1.

Thanks!
r3d007

User avatar
Wanderer
Board master
Board master
Posts: 645
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 10:37 am
Location: Floating around

Re: FB Alpha v0.2.97.42

Post by Wanderer » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:49 pm

Hi and welcome to the forum.

I can't speak for RC 3.71 but i know that it is not maintained for quite some time now, so some things may have changed and not supported by RC 3.x any more.

I'd suggest to try out RC4. Just have in mind that it's still a beta version. It should be safe but just in case, take a backup of your roms before doing anything with it.
- Wanderer -

For Romcenter bug reporting or enhancement requests, click here.

r3d007
Pong
Pong
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:38 am

Re: FB Alpha v0.2.97.42

Post by r3d007 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:17 pm

Hi!

Sorry, but I had to work the last days so can't answer :oops:

Yes, RC4 works fine with the dat - files. Now I use RC4 for every Romset I have. But now it shows some red roms. The same roms were green in RC3.7.

I'm a bot confused about that.

Thanks for reply!
r3d007

User avatar
Wanderer
Board master
Board master
Posts: 645
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 10:37 am
Location: Floating around

Re: FB Alpha v0.2.97.42

Post by Wanderer » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:15 am

r3d007 wrote:
Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:17 pm
But now it shows some red roms. The same roms were green in RC3.7.
If RC4 does that, there's probably a good reason (well, if there's no bug involved). If a rom is shown red in the Database branch, something is missing from it. Either a file is missing from inside the game, or it exists but the checksums don't match. In RC3.7, the rom might have been green but most likely that was because you used a different datafile than the one you used with RC4. In the new datafile, probably something changed in some games, that's why they are shown in red.

Check for differences in the contents of those games between RC3 and RC4 (maybe a rom has been added or the checksum changed). If you are not sure what to look for, you can post some screenshots of the details panel of a "red" rom here. Select it in the tree at the left part of the main window (Database branch) and take a screenshot. Then if the game does exist in a rom path, select it there and take another screenshot.
- Wanderer -

For Romcenter bug reporting or enhancement requests, click here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest