Fixed [BUG 3.6.4] potential bug for romcenter

Bugs are now stored in a bug tracker application. Click on the "Bug reports" link above.

Moderators: Wanderer, Logiqx, Iron Man

Locked
nayo
Galaga
Galaga
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:00 am

Fixed [BUG 3.6.4] potential bug for romcenter

Post by nayo » Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:39 am

hi,

when i choose the option to rename all files at once... the process isn't done 1 by 1, and i get a message about insufficient memory... then files get corrupted...
the only way to rename files is selecting them 1 by 1... i never get a memory error...

if you could find a way to have the renaming of .7z files 1 by 1, going to the next only when the previous is done... it could take more time, but that would avoid memory error and files going corrupt

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by RomCenter » Fri Sep 07, 2012 5:21 pm

Hmmm
I never met this problem. How files can be corrupted after a rename ?
How many files are you working on ? Did you select the path, or all files at once ?
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

nayo
Galaga
Galaga
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:00 am

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by nayo » Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:40 pm

a question: can you select more than 1 file in rom path ? cause i tried ctrl+click or shift + down arrow but it doesn't work, i can select only 1 file at a time.

edit: this out of memory problem appear only when i try to fix all files at once (240) when i do 1 by 1 instead all works fine.


i just clicked on the "main folder" under -file of roms-
i did a right click + fix games

and the software started to batch rename all of the files (about 240)... the files were .7z some weighting 200mb ...
i got the errore E7000 or something else can't remember informing me i was out of memory ram...

so i have the impression your batch rename doesnt do 1 file at a time... because if i single click on a file, and choose correct this single file... it does no problem... the 5mb file is quick, the 200mb takes much longer but works perfect.

at that point i did a stupid thing... shut down computer... and files got corrupted (120 of them)

i use windows 7x64 and got 8gb ram.

nayo
Galaga
Galaga
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:00 am

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by nayo » Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:20 am

error 8007000E of sevenzip

"Not enough storage is available to complete this operation."

i did a controlled test and on a 20 file rename it corrupted 9

during the process i got many data error, i didnt shutdown or kill romcenter this time, but it corrupted some files anyway... lucky me i kept a backup :D (so i guess i will have to rename 1 by 1)



edit: i dont know if it does help: but i was using the nointro numbered dat... that has roms about 4 to 200mb and got 6000+ of them
the error appear even when there are only 20 files .7z to rename... using the fix all option selected from the rompath

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by RomCenter » Sun Sep 09, 2012 5:39 pm

Ok, thank you. I will give a try.
You can limit the number of threads in the parameters. Set it to 1 and files will be processed on by one.
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

nayo
Galaga
Galaga
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:00 am

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by nayo » Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:37 pm

interesting...
i will give it a try :P i see the default is 10 :D i will set to 1 and see if it happens again...

by the way... i made another test... last night... without knowing about your last post... with 10 threads, i got the message several times... i used a command to go from .7z unmerged to .7z merged...
at the end of the process i got about 3600 files corrupted out of the 6400.
the strange thing is: my ram memory was 46% used, i used windows 7 x64... and i still got the memory error for some of the files...
due to the errore instead of a legit file... a corrupted 1kb file with no data was created in place of many of the corrupted files.

i am using a compete nointro nds numbered decrypted include include include all.... .7zipped

nayo
Galaga
Galaga
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:00 am

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by nayo » Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:40 pm

this time i did use the rename command inside romcenter, selecting 3 files (each one is 512mb uncompressed and they were 100mb 7zipped)

well i got these 3 files corrupted... maybe the fact they are "heavy" 512mb each... is causing this corruption problem...

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by RomCenter » Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:16 pm

You mean renaming the roms inside files ?
Can you tell me which files it was ?
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

MELERIX
Street fighter II
Street fighter II
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:57 am
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: potential bug for romcenter

Post by MELERIX » Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:19 pm

I noticed corruption in some roms files in 7z, sometimes.

for example with some "bios roms files", where there is files to remove or rename inside, if I select RC to repair, it currupt the file at the end.

so I had to update these roms manually.

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [BUG 3.6.4] potential bug for romcenter

Post by RomCenter » Sat Nov 10, 2012 2:42 pm

There are some problems with the 7zip library when used in multithread. At about 500MB of memory, it crashed. :?
It happens quite fast with 10 threads.
I don't have a solution, except changing the lib. So I will try to limit to one thread for 7zip files renaming.
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [BUG 3.6.4] potential bug for romcenter

Post by RomCenter » Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:21 am

It is fixed. I use another way to rename roms. It is way faster and fix that problem. I also implement it for zip archives.
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests